Amelanchier lamarckii

Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Amelanchier lamarckii


Common Name: Snowy mespilus

Genus: Amelanchier
Species: lamarckii
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1000cm
Spread: 1200cm
Time to take cuttings: May to July
Flowering period: March to April

A very beautiful, small, North American tree that is attractive in all seasons, even in winter when its spreading crown of fine shoots makes a satisfying, dense, shrubby shape. In March the branches erupt with a froth of star-shaped flowers in lax conical heads, just as the coppery pink young leaves unfold - in summer these are yellowish green, but later turn scarlet and crimson. In July the tree is studded with dark red berries which become purple-black as they ripen. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Looks good with:
Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki'
Magnolia stellata