Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Cornus mas


Common Name: Cornelian cherry
Genus: Cornus
Species: mas
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 500cm
Spread: 500cm
Flowering period: January to March

The Cornelian cherry is an undemanding and reliable shrub or small tree from central Europe, easily grown in most soils and positions. Its main season of interest is early spring, when small bright yellow flowers open all along the naked stems. These are followed by handsome leaves which turn reddish-purple in autumn, an impressive background for the bright red, cherry-like edible fruits. No routine pruning is needed, although bushes can be cut back any time while dormant if they are becoming too large The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Looks good with:
Garrya elliptica 'James Roof'
Chimonanthus praecox