Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Dryopteris wallichiana

 

Common Name: Wallich's wood fern
Genus: Dryopteris
Species: wallichiana
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Moist
Height: 90cm
Spread: 75cm

Ferns look stunning, especially in spring when their new leaves unfurl. Most of them grow in woodland environments. Wallich's wood fern is native to the Himalayas, making it hardy in all UK regions. It produces attractive, lance-shaped, shuttlecock-like leaves that rise from an erect rhizome. Each leaf, which can grow to 90cm (3ft), is divided into tiny, dark green leaflets giving the plant a delicate appearance.