mail order helleborus large plants by mail order ireland UK EU  Garden bargains fruit  flowering plants, shrubs, mail order winter flowering plants

Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Helleborus argutifolius

 

 

Common Name: Corsican hellebore
Genus: Helleborus
Species: argutifolius
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline, Dry
Height: 75cm
Spread: 60cm

 

This species has flowers the colour of 'Granny Smith' apples, set against spiny, evergreen foliage. The flowers appear in winter, and remain on the plants for a long time. Like all hellebores, they dislike being moved once established, so should not be divided. Given the right conditions, they will self-seed quite sufficiently to provide replacements. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Looks good with:
Epimedium acuminatum

SOLD OUT TILL NOVEMBER EMAIL FOR INFO