mail order hemerocallis ireland irish grown plants mail order

Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus


Common Name: Day lily
Genus: Hemerocallis
Species: lilioasphodelus
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist, Sandy
Height: 50cm
Spread: 50cm
Time to divide plants: September to November

Day lilies provide a lively succession of short-lived flowers in a huge range of colours, and this early summer species has scented, star-shaped blooms in clear yellow. It can be grown to brighten up a dull part of a sunny border, and/or as part of a mix with other day lilies which come in colours including red, deep dark purple, orange and white. Make sure that they are well watered in dry periods from the start of spring. In mid-July this species can be cut down to force up a second, fresh burst of foliage and, with luck, flowers. It has been given the Award of Garden Merit (AGM) by the Royal Horticultural Society.


SOLD OUT till 09

No Joy? You can use Google to search.
Feel free to use our custom Google Search engine below