mail order garden plants shrubs trees, herbs bulbs, diecrt ireland uk EU

Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Iris sibirica

 

Common Name: Siberian iris
Genus: Iris
Species: sibirica
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist
Height: 120cm
Spread: 30cm
Time to divide plants: July to September
Flowering period: May to June

This graceful spring-flowering iris has rich purple blooms. Easy to grow, it enjoys a sunny or partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil. To propagate, divide plants from mid-summer to early autumn. It makes a great planting partner for other moisture-loving plants, such as hostas and ligularia. For a bold effect plant it next to purple-leaved shrubs.

Looks good with:
Ligularia
Hosta 'Blue Cadet'

SOLD OUT TILL SPRING 09

Email if you really want one we have a few left.

 

No Joy? You can use Google to search.
Feel free to use our custom Google Search engine below