Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Prunus padus Colorata

Common Name: Purple-leaved bird cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: padus
Cultivar: 'Colorata'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline, Moist
Height: 900cm
Spread: 800cm

A change from the traditonal blousy cherry, the purple-leaved bird cherry is a more unusual choice for the large garden. Dark purple shoots appear in spring followed by coppery-purple foliage that gradually fades to green with age. The dark foliage is the perfect foil for the delicate pale-pink flowers, which are held in elongated clusters. These are followed later in the year by black fruits which birds adore. The bird cherry will grow on most neutral to alkaline (limy) soils and is particularly good for chalky soils.