Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Pseudosasa japonica

 


Common Name: Arrow bamboo
Genus: Pseudosasa
Species: japonica
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 250cm
Spread: 300cm

This is a versatile decorative bamboo has large leaves that give it an exuberant tropical appearance. The canes start of an unusual light olive colour and mature to pale beige. It makes an excellent background to other shrubs or an informal screen. It also works well as a stand-alone architectural specimen plant. The leaves make a pleasant rustling sound in the wind.