Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.

 

Shrubs,
Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas



Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

 
line decor
 

Stumble It!

line decor
   
Plant information & care

Taxus bacc. Fastigiata Aurea

 

Common Name: Irish Yew
Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata
Cultivar: 'Fastigiata Aurea'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Sandy
Height: 300cm
Spread: 100cm

Irish yew forms a distinctive upright growing shrub/tree that's perfect for adding height to the border. They originate from a sport from an ordinary yew in Fermanagh, 1780. The form 'Fastigiata Aurea' has bright golden edges to its foliage which gives the whole plant a distinctive golden appearance. It's tolerant of most soils provided there is adequate drainage and they don't become water-logged. Like all yews they can be clipped into shapes but also look particularly good when allowed to grow naturally.