Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Taxus baccata


Common Name: Yew
Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline, Dry, Moist, Sandy
Height: 1000cm
Spread: 600cm

Yew is a native British evergreen, whose wood was once used for making longbows. Young plants are bushy and, if left unclipped, they eventually grow into large trees almost as wide as they are tall. However they are rarely allowed to grow naturally, being a firm favourite for classic style hedges and topiary. The plants withstand quite hard clipping and, if overgrown, can be rejuvenated by cutting them back to the stumps. The are also quite amenable to growing conditions and will grow in any well-drained soil. To propagate, take cuttings in late summer and early autumn. The Royal Horticultural Society have given it their prestigious Award of Garden Merit.